Privacy

Enthusiast and its underwriter is committed to safeguarding and protecting the privacy of personal information. We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 which sets out the standards to be met in the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information.

We are collecting the personal information requested to determine whether and on what terms we might issue you an insurance policy or to manage a claim in relation to an insurance policy you have with us. If you don’t provide all the information requested, the main consequence is that we may not be able to issue you with a policy or pay your claim.

We may use your personal information for other purposes if you consent. We may also use your personal information in other limited circumstances permitted under the Privacy Act 1988, such as where you would reasonably expect us to do so and/or the other purpose is related to the purpose for which we collected the information.

In some circumstances, we may collect your personal information from another person or another source. This will only be where it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to collect it directly from you or you would expect us to collect the information from the nominated third party. For example, where you authorise a representative, e.g. an insurance broker, a financial planner, a legal services provider, an agent or carer providing services to you to deal with us on your behalf.

In issuing and/or managing your policy or claim we may need to disclose your personal information to, another insurer, our reinsurers, an insurance broker, our legal providers, our accountants, loss investigators or adjusters, anyone acting as your agent or regulatory bodies. We will only do so if it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the issuing or managing your insurance policy or claim.

In disclosing your personal information to one of these parties it may be necessary to disclose your information overseas. The countries these parties usually operate in are, the USA, Canada, Bermuda, Europe (including the United Kingdom), parts of Asia, including but not limited to Singapore, Hong Kong and India. If we disclose the information overseas you should be aware that the overseas entity is not bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and so you would not be able to seek redress against them under the Privacy Act 1988. There may be no similar privacy law to the Privacy Act 1988 in the overseas party’s country and you may also not be able to seek redress under the laws in the party’s country.

Our Privacy Policy is available on the Assetinsure website www.assetinsure.com.au. The Privacy Policy sets out details of how you can access (and if necessary correct) the personal information we hold about you. It also sets out how and to whom you might complain about a breach of Privacy Law.

If you require any other information regarding Privacy please contact; The Privacy Officer, by post at Assetinsure Pty Ltd, Level 21, 45 Clarence Street, Sydney NSW 2000, by e-mail at privacy@assetinsure.com.au or phone (02) 8274 2898.

About

Enthusiast Motor Insurance brings to the market a unique blend of exceptional service, car insurance and motor vehicle knowledge... more

Contact Details

  • PO Box 257
    Ferny Hills QLD 4055
  • 1800 10 10 44
‚Äč
quick quote